DISCLAIMER AND CONFIRMATION

In compliance with rules under the Bar Council of India, kindly review and accept the User Acknowledgement, Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy Policy below in order to proceed further

USER ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

By proceeding further and clicking on the "I Agree" button herein below, the user hereby acknowledges that the User of his/her own accord wish to know more about LEXLEGACYBLOC for his/her own information and use. The User further acknowledge that there has been no solicitation, invitation or inducement of any sort whatsoever from LEXLEGACYBLOC or of its owner or any member thereof to create an Attorney-Client relationship through this website. The User hereby further acknowledge having read and understood the Disclaimer, Terms of Use and Privacy policy below.

DISCLAIMER

By clicking “I Agree” below, the user acknowledges that:

TERMS OF USE:

  1. User Acknowledgment,
  2. these Terms of Use,
  1. the Privacy Policy available on this Website.
  1. he/she has the capacity to be bound by these Terms of Use;
  2. If he/she has the relevant authority to bind such company or entity; then he/she has the relevant authority to bind such company or entity;
  3. he/she will not violate any rights of LEXLEGACYBLOC, including intellectual property rights such as copyright or trademark rights, and
  4. he/she has not been or is not suspended or removed from the Website by LEXLEGACYBLOC for any reason.

GENERAL:

  1. the content of the websites to which links may be provided from this Website, or
  2. other such websites or links may be active or always available.

CONDITIONS FOR USE:

CONFIDENTIALITY:

NO WARRANTIES:

NO LIABILITY:

TERMINATION:

  1. Breaches or violates these Terms,
  2. There is a request by law enforcement or other governmental agencies, or
  3. In case of unexpected technical issues or problems.

JURISDICTION:

INVESTIGATIONS:

LEGAL REMEDIES:

Privacy Policy:

  1. User Acknowledgment,
  2. these Terms of Use,
  3. the Disclaimer, which the User has agreed to and accepted prior to accessing the Website, and
  4. this Privacy Policy available on this Website.

If a User visits the Website, after choosing to do so, then any dispute regarding breach of privacy will be subject to this privacy policy and its terms and conditions of use. The applicable law for any such dispute shall be the laws of the Republic of India. The competent courts at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over any or all disputes arising out of, or in connection with this privacy policy.

  1. How we use your Personal Data

(a) Subscriber provided information: We collect and process the Personal Data provided by you when you enter information through the online form published on our Website, accept the terms of use of the Website, subscribe to a newsletter/blog/article etc., contact us for help or submit any enquiry, apply for a job posting made available on the Website, or otherwise enter information on the Website before or during its use. When entering information on the Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, mobile number, age, or other details as required, for us to improve the Website, to contact you and respond to your information requests, managing our relationships with you, clients etc.. If you would like us to delete any Personal Data or information provided by you, you may write to us at adv.snaskar@gmail.com. You may also choose not to provide us with such Personal Data or withdraw your consent at any time. We process the Personal Data as provided by you with your consent, for the proper administration of the Website, improving the Website, management of our customer relationships and/or performing any contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

(b) Automatically Collected Information – We may also process certain other data, such as device ID, device make/model, IP address, browser type, operating system, page views, website navigation, timing and frequency of use of the Website, marketing preferences etc. when you use the Website. We use this information purely for analytics and research purposes, in order to improve our Website, and to ensure the security of the Website.

(c) Newsletters/Blogs/Articles – We may also process certain Personal Data to periodically send you emails containing news and updates about us, legal and regulatory updates, legal news, blogs, articles etc. You hereby consent to allow us to use your e-mail address for this purpose. You may also unsubscribe from receiving such e-mails in the future by sending an email to: adv.snaskar@gmail.com

Article/Blog Submission To the Site

Users of the Site may submit material for publication, which also includes by way of comments in various areas of the Site. We accept no liability with respect to any material submitted by users and published by us and we are not responsible for its content and accuracy.


If you want to submit material to us for publication on the Site, you may do so on the following terms and conditions:

Submission of Graphic Material

When you send a photograph or other graphical material to us you do so in accordance with these Terms. This means that you hereby agree that you have taken the photograph(s) you have sent to us or you have permission from or are authorised by the owner of the photograph(s) to send it (them) to us, and you are granting us a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to publish or otherwise use the photograph(s) in any way and at any time we want on the Site. The photograph(s) must not be defamatory and shall not break any laws.


Selected photographs and graphical material will be published at the discretion of the editor and you will not be paid, even if your photograph(s) is (are) published.
We may cut, edit, crop or arrange your photograph(s) or graphic as we think fit to appear on the Site, and we may remove your photograph(s) or graphics at any time.
Your name will be published alongside your photograph(s) or graphic, but we may edit or delete any comments, which you submit along with your photograph(s) or graphic.

(d) You can always choose not to provide the Personal Data, even though it might be needed to access the Website. In such cases, if any information required is classified as mandatory, you may not be able to avail part or whole of the Website.

(e) In addition to the specific purposes enumerated herein above, we may also process your Personal Data where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners, or in order to protect your interests.

(f) Notwithstanding anything contained in this privacy policy or elsewhere, LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information.

By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Data, you hereby give us your consent to use such Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Access to Information

As per the terms and conditions of use, LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners has the right to restrict access of any User from the Website and the services offered therein (“Restricted User”). With respect to a Restricted User, LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners will delete any or all User Information given by the Restricted User. If LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners, by its sole discretion or due to a legal requirement, decides to retain the User Information for its records, then LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners will be responsible to safeguard that User Information to such extent as required under applicable law.

Charges

LEXLEGACYBLOC reserves its right to charge subscription and/ or membership fees in respect of any part, aspect of this Site upon reasonable prior notice.

  1. Retention of your Personal Data

(a) Your Personal Data shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect or process them, unless otherwise required for the purposes of fulfilling any legal obligation.

(b) You also have right to request us to update, amend, correct, complete or delete your Personal Data retained by us through email.

(c) We may also retain your Personal Data where necessary for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners, or in order to protect your interests.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small files transferred to the hard drive of your device that enable us to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on the Website, which allows us to improve our Website. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregated and anonymized data about the traffic on the Website so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

  1. How do we protect your information

(a) We take the safety of your Personal Data and its confidentiality very seriously and we provide reasonable security safeguards commensurate to the sensitivity of the Personal Data being handled and have implemented security practices including but not limited to technical, operational and physical safeguards to protect your information. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Data.

(b) The Website is scanned on a regular basis for any known vulnerabilities in order to make your use as safe as possible.

(c) Your Personal Data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems or otherwise require the Personal Data for the purposes enlisted in this privacy policy. These persons are also under an obligation to keep such Personal Data confidential.

(d) Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for your Personal Data, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

(e) We endeavor to ensure to the best of our ability that all third party service providers whose services which we may use, maintain security standards that are equivalent to our security standards and commensurate with market practices, in the context of the kind and nature of Personal Data being stored or handled.

  1. Disclosures to third parties

(a) We do not sell, trade, publish or otherwise transfer your Personal Data to outside parties, unless we provide you with advance notice and obtain your prior consent to do so.

(b) This does not include our trusted service providers, including without limitation, our hosting partners, who assist us in operating the Website, conducting our business, or serving our clients; so long as they agree to keep this information confidential and do not have any independent use of the information we disclose to them. You hereby give us your consent to transfer your Personal Data to our trusted service providers.

(c) We may also release certain limited information when its release is required to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, investigate fraud or respond to a government request.

  1. Your Rights

(a) You may request us to confirm whether or not certain Personal Data belonging to you is being processed by LEXLEGACYBLOC, and if yes, seek access to such Personal Data or other information pertaining to such Personal Data such as the purpose of processing, category of personal data and names of third parties having access to such Personal Data.

(b) You also have the right to ensure that the Personal Data shared with us is accurate and complete, depending on the purpose of processing such Personal Data.

(c) You also have the right to erasure of your Personal Data. Such erasure shall not be affected, however, if required for compliance with any legal obligation or for enforcing any legal claims.

(d) You may exercise your rights under this section in relation to your Personal Data by writing to us at adv.snaskar@gmail.com.

  1. Links to other websites

The Website may include links to other Websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. LEXLEGACYBLOC & Partners does not provide any Personal Data to such third party websites. If you submit your Personal Data to any of those sites, your information will be governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any website you visit. LEXLEGACYBLOC shall not be liable for any loss, damage, claim or expenses suffered by you as a result of accessing these third party sites and features.

Third Party Material

You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on the Site. Advertisers are solely responsible for the content of advertising material, which they submit to us, including ensuring that it complies with relevant legislation. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

  1. Who is the Grievance Officer?

If you wish to report a security breach, have a problem that you are unable to resolve or otherwise require any other assistance in respect of the Website and this privacy policy, you may contact our Grievance Officer whose details are provided below:

E-mail: adv.snaskar@gmail.com

Lex Legacy Bloc
lexlegacybloc.com